Cricket network logo



Sixers celebrate Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander culture

16 November 2020

Dharawal Elder Uncle Ivan Wellington

Men’s and Women’s teams representing the Sydney Sixers and Thunder last week contested the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander T20 Cup

The Aboriginal and Torres Islander T20 Cup was held during NAIDOC week last Thursday and Friday, at Raby Sports Complex, in Campbelltown with the Sydney Sixers and Thunder celebrating and acknowledging the culture.

Results went the way of the Thunder men’s and women’s teams but at all times every player and person involved with the T20 Cup was as one with their culture.

For the first time the Sixers men’s and women’s teams wore jerseys specially designed by Ashleigh Gardner’s cousin Allan Shillingsworth.

Allrounder Lara Graham.

Meaning of jersey features:

- The snake is known as Mundagutta (rainbow serpent), which gave the people their laws.

- The circles are the meeting places, and the ‘U’ is the people around them.

- The sections of the snake represent: family, friends and team.

- The hands represent ownership.

The Sydney Sixers women's Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander team

The event started with a very special Barefoot Circle and smoking ceremony, on Thursday morning, led by local Dharawal Elder Uncle Ivan Wellington, where every player from each team participated.

The celebration continued with a special cultural performance by local group Koorier Maang and engagement with three local primary schools through cricket skills sessions and traditional artwork.

Those schools were Bringelly Public School, Robert Townson Public School and Blairmount Public School.

Sixers bowler Taylor Ling was a stand-out performer for the tournament with 10 wickets in the women’s competition.

While batsman Brett Russell scored 106 runs for the Sixers Men’s team including a highest score 73.

The Sydney Sixers men's Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander team

Click here for full scorecards

Men’s matches

Thursday

Thunder XI 7/131 (James Whiting 53) v Sixers XI 90 (Brett Russell 33, Brayden Wilson 3-17)

Thunder XI 3/148 (Yarran Fair-Townsend 68, Jack McDonald 47) v Sixers 7/120 (Brett Russell 73)

Friday

Thunder XI 4/157 (James Whiting 58) v Sixers XI 100 (Jack McDonald 3-7)

Women’s matches

Thursday

Sixers XI 6/117 (Sally Keeler 26, Naomi Woods 2-20) v Thunder XI 5/119 (Sara Darney 57, Taylor Ling 3-18)

Sixers XI 9/128 (Emily Cross 26 notout, Naomi Woods 2-20) v Thunder XI 7/99 (Sara Darney 26, Naomi Woods 26, Taylor Ling 3-5)

Friday

Thunder XI 113 (Sara Darney 49, Taylor Ling 4-14) v Sixers XI 8/99 (Roxsanne Van Veen 40 not out, Sara Darney 3-20)   

Sydney Sixers men’s Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander team

Name

Tribe/Mob

Brett

Russell

Dunghutti

Aaron

Kelly-Parsons

Dunghutti

Charlie

Anderson

Gamilaroi

Ashley

White

Kamilaroi

Trae

Smith

Wongaibon

Jaycob

Price

Gomeroi

Blake

Small

Kamilaroi

Logan

Donovan

Gumbaynggirr

Nicholas

Hay

Kamillaroi

Raymond

Steadman

Negmba Worimi

Jack

Hartigan ( c )

Gundungurra

Braithan

Winsor

Kamilaroi


Sydney Sixers women’s Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander team

Name

Tribe/Mob

Piper

Hooke

North East Wiradjuri

Roxsanne

Van-Veen ( c )

Gundungurra

Lara

Graham

Anaiwan/Kamilaroi

Zoe

Fleming

Kamilaroi

Sally

Keeler

Kamilaroi

Taylor

Ling

Plangermaireener

Aili

Martin

Wiradjuri

Bree

Muldoon

Gundungurra

Emily

Cross

Darkinjung

Caitlin

Keen

Wiradjuri

Mackenzie

Keller

Kamilaroi