Cricket network logo



Four Sixers in Women’s T20 World Cup squad

16 January 2020

Ellyse Perry.

Captain Ellyse Perry is among four Sixers selected in the 15-player Australian squad for the upcoming ICC Women’s T20 World Cup, starting in February, on home soil.

Perry joins super star wicketkeeper-batter Alyssa Healy and off-spinning allrounders Ashleigh Gardner and Erin Burns in the squad.

The World Cup starts on 21 February at Sydney Showground Stadium with Australia taking on India in the opening match of the tournament.

The squad will contest a T20 Tri-Series against England and India, in Canberra and Melbourne during the early part of February, in preparation for the World Cup.

Sixers teenage fast bowler Stella Campbell has been selected for a Cricket Australia XI to the play the Australian team in a T20 practice match prior to that series on 27 January.

The Cricket Australia XI squad will be coached by Sixers assistant coach, and former Australian player, Leah Poulton.

 

Australia CommBank T20 Tri-Series and ICC Women’s T20 World Cup squad

Meg Lanning – captain

Rachael Haynes – vice-captain

Erin Burns

Nicola Carey

Ashleigh Gardner

Alyssa Healy

Jess Jonassen

Delissa Kimmince

Sophie Molineux

Beth Mooney

Ellyse Perry

Megan Schutt

Annabel Sutherland

Tayla Vlaeminck

Georgia Wareham

 

Cricket Australia XI

Tahlia McGrath – captain

Stella Campbell

Hannah Darlington

Josie Dooley

Heather Graham

Charli Knott

Phoebe Litchfield

Bridget Patterson

Taneale Peschel

Molly Strano

Belinda Vakarewa

Head Coach: Leah Poulton

Assistant Coach: Dean Burke

 

CommBank T20 Tri-Series

February 1 – vs England, Manuka Oval (2.10pm AEDT)

February 2 – vs India, Manuka Oval (2.10pm AEDT)

February 8 – vs India, Junction Oval (2.10pm AEDT)

February 9 – vs England, Junction Oval (2.10pm AEDT)

 

ICC Women’s T20 World Cup Warm-Up

February 15 – vs West Indies, Allan Border Field (3pm AEDT)

February 18 – vs South Africa, Karen Rolton Oval (11am AEDT)

 

ICC Women’s T20 World Cup

February 21 – vs India, Sydney Showground (7pm AEDT)

February 24 – vs Sri Lanka, WACA Ground (6pm AEDT)

February 27 – vs Bangladesh, Manuka Oval (7pm AEDT)

March 2 – vs New Zealand, Junction Oval (3pm AEDT)

March 5 – Semi-Final 1, SCG (3pm AEDT)

March 5 – Semi-Final 2, SCG (7pm AEDT)

March 8 – Final, MCG (6pm AEDT)