Cricket network logo



Sixers name Academy squad for 2018 Quin Series

01 November 2018

Sixers Academy players will have the chance to push their claims for a BBL|08 roster spot when the Quin Series gets underway next week.

The series will feature Academy teams from the Sixers, Sydney Thunder, Hobart Hurricanes, Auckland Aces (New Zealand) and the Lahor Qalanders (Pakistan).

The Sixers Academy will feature some outstanding up and coming young players, including some familiar faces from last season’s tournament such as Austin Waugh, Axel Cahlin, Ryan O’Bierne, Ben Manenti and Soumil Chhibber.

This season will see some of cricket’s best young talent develop their skills and abilities for one of Australia’s biggest clubs.

The Sixers Academy squad is made up of the following players:

Tom Engelbrecht - St George

A leg-spinning allrounder, Engelbrecht made his first grade debut for the Saints earlier this summer and was recently selected in the ACT/NSW Country Futures League side. 

Tom Pinson - Sutherland

The Sutherland first-grade bowler is capable of reaching speeds of over 140km/h. Took part in the NT Strike League during the offseason, where he came up against the likes of David Warner and Cameron Bancroft.

Ben Manenti - Sydney CC

The Sydney Cricket Club allrounder recently took his 250th wicket for the club and spent the Australian winter honing his craft with the Kent 2nd XI in England.

Baxter Holt - Easts

A wicket-keeper who learnt his trade from Sixers WBBL star Alyssa Healy, Holt represented Australia at the U/19 World Cup last year.

Hayden Kerr - Sydney Uni

The Sydney University prospect represented Australia and the University of Sydney in the Red Bull Campus CricketWorld Finals in Sri Lanka in 2017 and is a member of the ACT/NSW Country Futures League squad.

Austin Waugh - Sutherland

The Sutherland first grader was a member of the Australian U/19 World Cup Squad last year, having proven his abilities in U/15 and U/17 national tournaments.

Aiden Bariol - Sutherland

The Sutherland wicket-keeper batsman is a product of the Cricket NSW Pathways system and represented Australia at U/16 level.

Nic Bills – Sydney CC

A right-arm quick, Bills has represented NSW in the Sheffield Shield and made an appearance for the Sydney Thunder in the early days of the BBL. Has continued to impress with his form in the NSW Premier Cricket competition.

Joel Foster - Manly

Manly paceman Foster was recently been selected in the NSW Metropolitan squad that will take part in the U/19 National Cricket Championships. He also snared the prized scalp of Steve Smith in NSW Premier Cricket earlier this season.

Ryan O’Beirne - Easts

A member of the Sixers Academy squad last season, Easts bowler O’Beirne is another product of the Cricket NSW Pathways system, having represented NSW Metropolitan at U/17 level. 

Soumil Chhibber – Randwick Petersham

The Sixers signed Chhibber as the club’s Development Rookie for BBL|05. The spinner has since been part of the NSW and Australian U/19 squads and continues to prove his abilities in the Kingsgrove Sports T20 Cup.

Axel Cahlin- Gordon

Cahlin made his first grade debut for Gordon at the age of 16 and has previously represented NSW in the U/19 National Championships.

Oliver Davies- Manly

Davies captained the NSW U/17 Metropolitan team to the national title in 2017 and was chosen in 2018 for the Cricket Australia Pathways Rookie Camp.

Lachlan Hearne- Mosman

Hearne is a product of the Cricket NSW Pathways program, having been part of the national title winning NSW U/17 Metropolitan side in 2017.

Jason Ralston- Easts

Ralston was a member of the Australian side for last year’s U/19 World Cup and palyed a key role in the win over Papua New Guinea, taking 7-15.

Param Uppal- Fairfield-Liverpool

Uppal holds a NSW Blues rookie contract and is member of the ACT/NSW Country Futures League squad. Also represented Australia at last year’s U/19 World Cup.

Date

Time

Match

Venue

Mon 5 Nov

11am

Hurricanes Academy v Auckland Aces

Hurstville

Mon 5 Nov

3pm

Sixers Academy v Auckland Aces

Hurstville

Mon 5 Nov

3pm

Thunder Academy v Qalanders

Pratten Park

Tue 6 Nov

11am

Auckland Aces v Qalanders

Hurstville

Tue 6 Nov

3pm

Sixers Academy v Qalanders

Hurstville

Tue 6 Nov

3pm

Thunder Academy v Hurricanes Academy

BISP 2

Wed 7 Nov

11am

Hurricanes Academy v Qalanders

BISP 2

Wed 7 Nov

3pm

Sixers Academy v Hurricanes Academy

BISP 2

Wed 7 Nov

6pm

Thunder Academy v Auckland Aces

Bruce Purser

Thu 8 Nov

11am

2 v 3

BISP 2

Thu 8 Nov

3pm

4 v 5

BISP 2

Fri 9 Nov

11am

1 v Winner of 2 v 3

BISP 2