T20 Big Bash League - KFC

Privacy Policy

A) Introduction:

Cricket NSW, through its department structure and affiliated associations is responsible for the management and organisation of the sport of Cricket in NSW.

Following the addition of the National Privacy Principles to the Privacy Act 1988, which came into effect from the 21st of December 2001, the New South Wales Cricket Association (trading as Cricket NSW) and its constituent departments and associations (Community Cricket Department, High Performance Department, Commercial Operations and Communication Department, State Cricket Department, Finance and Administration Department, Operations Department, Sydney Cricket Association, NSW District Cricket Association, NSW Country Cricket Association, Women’s Cricket, NSW Cricket Umpires and Scorers Association) have chosen to publish its Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy binds all staff and volunteers in the constituent departments and associations of Cricket NSW and any breach of this policy will be dealt with accordingly.

The Cricket NSW summary of obligations and privacy principles were developed in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, which may be viewed at www.privacy.gov.au.

B) Collection

Cricket NSW collects information from supporters, volunteers, players and other individuals interested in cricket in NSW. In all departments, only the individual’s direct contact and necessary details are collected. Most information received by Cricket NSW is provided from our registration/application forms with the individual or parent/guardian’s consent.

The information collected from individuals may include their name, street address, postal address, email address, phone numbers, fax numbers, credit card details, date of birth, health and medical details (where necessary), playing history and demographic information.

Cricket NSW only collects information by lawful and fair means without being unreasonably intrusive. Individuals may choose not to provide personal information requested by Cricket NSW. Cricket NSW respects the individual’s choice, but accordingly the individual may not be eligible to receive certain products and services as a result of this action. This may include entry to competitions conducted by Cricket NSW or inclusion in special development programs or coaching programs administered by Cricket NSW.

Cricket NSW may also collect personal information from Cricket Australia and the other State and Territory cricket associations (“Other Cricket Associations”).

C) Use and Disclosure

Personal information collected by Cricket NSW may be disclosed to:

  • our service providers on a confidential basis (eg professional advisors; an approved mailing house for the distribution of information or marketing resources - an individual may elect not to receive this type of material at the initial time of information gathering or at anytime afterwards)

  • sponsors of cricket events or initiatives

  • other associations and organisations involved in cricket programs and initiatives, such as the Other Cricket Associations

We and the Other Cricket Associations to whom we disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy may use your personal information in order to:

  • verify your identity;

  • develop, run, administer and market competitions, programs, activities and other events relating to cricket and other sports;

  • market products, services, merchandise and special offers made available by us or our respective corporate partners, licensees, suppliers and sponsors;

  • administer and manage our respective web sites and provide you with access to those web sites;

  • keep you informed of news and information (such as advance notice of ticket sales) relating to cricket and other sports, including by distributing newsletters, publications and other communication via various mediums;

  • research and develop new competitions, programs, activities and other events relating to cricket and other sports; and

  • research and develop new products, services and merchandise relating to cricket and other sports.

If you do not wish to receive our newsletters, publications and other communications, please contact us (our contact details are set out below).

 Cricket NSW will not sell or trade the database to a third party.

D) Data Quality

Cricket NSW will take all reasonable steps to make sure that personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.

E) Data Security

Cricket NSW will take all reasonable steps to:

  • ensure that only authorised staff and volunteers have access to personal information

  • protect this information from misuse and loss, from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure (i.e. store it securely whether in electronic or physical form), and

  • de-identify or destroy personal information when it is no longer needed by us or for legal requirements.

F) Openness

Cricket NSW will make available to any interested individual its policies on the management of personal information. Cricket NSW will also take reasonable steps to let the individual know, generally, what sort of personal information it holds, for what purposes it holds it, and how it collects, holds, uses and discloses that information.

G) Access and Correction

Upon request Cricket NSW will provide an individual with information held about them except in certain circumstances. If this occurs Cricket NSW will provide an explanation to the individual as to why access to this information is denied. For access requests, Cricket NSW will not charge any lodgement fees. However, Cricket NSW may charge the reasonable expenses incurred in providing an individual with any information they have requested (eg search or photocopy costs).

If an individual believes that their personal information held by Cricket NSW is inaccurate, the individual may contact Cricket NSW and request for the information to be updated. Cricket NSW will then take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

H) Anonymity

Where lawful and practical, individuals will have the option of not identifying themselves when dealing with Cricket NSW.

I) Transborder Flows

Generally Cricket NSW does not transfer personal information outside Australia. However, if necessary it may do so where:

  • the individual consents, or

  • the recipient of the information is also subject to laws or a contract with equivalent protection to the National Privacy PrinciWples.

J) Sensitive Information

Cricket NSW will not collect sensitive information about an individual unless the individual has consented, collection is required by law or the collection of information is in the interest of the individual or the public’s interest.

K) Changes to this privacy policy

This information relates to Cricket NSW’s current privacy standards. It may vary these privacy standards from time to time. Cricket NSW will notify individuals of these changes by publishing them on its website.

L) Using the Cricket NSW website

Cricket NSW collects general information about visitors coming to our website by the use of cookies. This includes:

  • the date and time you access the website

  • which parts of the website you visit, and

  • the address of the website from which you accessed the website.

Cookies are small files that a website writes to your hard drive when you visit that site. Cookies can not read information from your hard drive or read information from other cookies.

M) Contacting Cricket NSW

If you are unsure about any of the National Privacy Principle requirements of Cricket NSW please contact us on 9339 0999 between 9.00 am and 5.00 pm Monday to Friday. Alternatively a written request should be made directly to:

Privacy Officer

Cricket NSW, PO Box 333, Paddington NSW 2021. 

Contact can also be made through the Cricket NSW email address– privacy@cricketnsw.com.au.